Nuts and Bolts Archive

Choose a season to view Ashford Town/United's matches



1998/99 | 1999/00 | 2000/01

Date Opponents Competition Result Attendance Programme
Tue 13th Jul Herne Bay(A) Friendly --- --- thumb-1
Wed 21st Jul Millwall(H) Friendly W0n 0-2
158 thumb-1
Tue 27th Jul Welling United(H) Friendly W0n 1-1
--- thumb-1
Tue 03rd Aug Hythe Town(A) Friendly W0n 2-0
--- -
Sat 07th Aug Witham Town(A) Friendly W0n 3-2
--- thumb-1
Sat 14th Aug Witney Town(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 0-0
408 thumb-1
Mon 16th Aug Chelmsford City(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 1-2
355 thumb-1
Sat 21st Aug East Preston(H) FA Cup (Preliminary Round) W0n 2-1
347 thumb-1
Sat 28th Aug Stamford(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 1-2
307 thumb-1
Mon 30th Aug Sittingbourne(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 3-1
439 thumb-1
Sat 04th Sep Fisher Athletic(H) FA Cup (1st Qualifying Round) W0n 0-2
306 thumb-1
Sat 11th Sep Burnham(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 3-0
253 thumb-1
Tue 14th Sep Tonbridge Angels(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 2-2
330 thumb-1
Sat 25th Sep Baldock Town(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 2-0
266 thumb-1
Tue 28th Sep Folkestone Invicta(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 1-1
715 thumb-1
Sat 02nd Oct Fleet Town(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 4-0
311 thumb-1
Sat 09th Oct Newport IOW(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 1-1
333 thumb-1
Mon 11th Oct Dartford(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 2-1
262 thumb-1
Sat 16th Oct Bashley(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 4-2
143 thumb-1
Tue 19th Oct Ramsgate Athletic(H) Kent Senior Cup (1st Round) W0n 4-2
252 thumb-1
Sat 23rd Oct Spalding United(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 2-0
320 thumb-1
Tue 26th Oct Chelmsford City(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 1-0
510 thumb-1
Sat 30th Oct Corby Town(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 2-0
130 thumb-1
Sat 06th Nov Raunds Town(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 2-1
429 thumb-1
Tue 09th Nov Sittingbourne(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 7-0
507 thumb-1
Sat 13th Nov Stamford(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 1-0
137 thumb-1
Tue 16th Nov Hastings Town(A) Southern League Cup (1st Round) W0n 1-4
307 thumb-1
Sat 20th Nov Wisbech Town(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 2-4
294 thumb-1
Sat 27th Nov Woking(H) FA Trophy (2nd Round) W0n 0-5
826 thumb-1
Sat 04th Dec Erith and Belvedere(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 2-2
289 thumb-1
Sat 18th Dec VS Rugby(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 3-2
233 thumb-1
Tue 21st Dec St Leonards(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 0-2
241 thumb-1
Mon 27th Dec Folkestone Invicta(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 1-3
1,235 thumb-1
Mon 03rd Jan Hastings Town(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 0-2
553 thumb-1
Sat 08th Jan Fisher Athletic(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 1-3
346 thumb-1
Tue 18th Jan Tonbridge Angels(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 0-0
308 thumb-1
Sat 22nd Jan Newport IOW(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 1-2
400 thumb-1
Sat 29th Jan VS Rugby(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 0-1
283 thumb-1
Sat 05th Feb Raunds Town(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 0-0
93 thumb-1
Mon 07th Feb Dartford(A) Kent Senior Cup (3rd Round) W0n 1-2
183 thumb-1
Sat 12th Feb Wisbech Town(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 3-1
267 thumb-1
Sat 19th Feb Fleet Town(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 1-0
90 thumb-1
Sat 26th Feb Corby Town(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 1-2
297 thumb-1
Sat 04th Mar Hastings Town(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 2-1
422 thumb-1
Sat 18th Mar Fisher Athletic(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 0-3
142 thumb-1
Sat 25th Mar Baldock Town(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 2-0
148 thumb-1
Sat 01st Apr St Leonards(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 1-0
275 thumb-1
Sat 08th Apr Witney Town(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 0-0
108 -
Sat 22nd Apr Dartford(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 3-1
331 thumb-1
Mon 24th Apr Erith and Belvedere(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 2-1
205 thumb-1
Sat 29th Apr Bashley(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 3-3
322 thumb-1
Tue 02nd May Burnham(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 2-0
--- thumb-1
Sat 06th May Spalding United(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 1-3
189 thumb-1

League Table 1999/00
Pld W D L F A +/- Pts
1 Fisher Athletic 42 31 5 6 107 42 +65 98
2 Folkestone Invicta 42 30 7 5 101 39 +62 97
3 Newport Isle of Wight 42 25 7 10 74 40 +34 82
4 Chelmsford City 42 24 8 10 74 38 +36 80
5 Hastings Town 42 22 9 11 76 56 +20 75
6 Ashford Town 42 21 9 12 70 49 +21 72
7 Tonbridge Angels 42 20 10 12 82 60 +22 70
8 Dartford 42 17 6 19 52 58 -6 57
9 Burnham 42 15 9 18 55 64 -9 54
10 Baldock Town 42 14 10 18 57 69 -12 52
11 Erith and Belvedere 42 14 9 19 62 68 -6 51
12 Witney Town 42 13 11 18 48 60 -12 50
13 VS Rugby 42 13 11 18 58 79 -21 50
14 Wisbech Town 42 14 7 21 58 66 -8 49
15 Spalding United 42 14 6 22 52 71 -19 48
16 Sittingbourne 42 13 7 22 48 75 -27 46
17 Stamford 42 9 18 15 50 62 -12 45
18 St Leonards 42 11 12 19 67 81 -14 45
19 Raunds Town 42 11 12 19 44 63 -19 45
20 Bashley 42 12 7 23 56 95 -39 43
21 Corby Town 42 11 12 19 56 62 -6 42
22 Fleet Town 42 8 8 26 54 104 -50 32

Season Summary 1999/00
Competition Summary
Southern League Division One Eastern 6th (22)
FA Cup 1st Qualifying Round
FA Trophy 2nd Round Proper
Southern League Cup 1st Round
Kent Senior Cup 2nd Round

Player Stats 1999/00
Player League Apps League Goals Cup Apps Cup Goals Total Apps Total Goals
Michael Beale 1 (0) 0 0 (0) 0 1 (0) 0
Barry Beaney 0 (2) 0 0 (0) 0 0 (2) 0
Matt Bower 17 (2) 3 1 (1) 0 18 (3) 3
Frank Coles 0 (1) 0 0 (0) 0 0 (1) 0
Steve Collis 1 (0) 0 0 (0) 0 1 (0) 0
Tony Eeles 34 (3) 0 5 (0) 0 39 (3) 0
Robert Garvey 1 (0) 0 0 (0) 0 1 (0) 0
Paul Giles 1 (4) 0 1 (0) 0 2 (4) 0
Simon Glover 13 (0) 0 1 (0) 0 14 (0) 0
Lennie Griffiths 20 (4) 5 4 (1) 1 24 (5) 6
Ryan Hackett 26 (7) 1 3 (1) 0 29 (8) 1
Mike Heather 2 (2) 0 0 (1) 0 2 (3) 0
Tristan Hodges 6 (0) 0 0 (1) 0 6 (1) 0
Stuart Horne 3 (0) 0 0 (0) 0 3 (0) 0
Duncan Horton 19 (0) 0 3 (0) 0 22 (0) 0
Gus Hurdle 3 (0) 0 0 (0) 0 3 (0) 0
Hakan Jensgard 4 (0) 0 2 (0) 0 6 (0) 0
Paul Jones 1 (0) 0 0 (0) 0 1 (0) 0
Simon Joynes 1 (0) 0 0 (0) 0 1 (0) 0
Garry Kimble 13 (0) 0 2 (0) 0 15 (0) 0
Larry McAvoy 4 (0) 0 2 (0) 0 6 (0) 0
Scott McRobert 9 (5) 4 2 (1) 0 11 (6) 4
Lee McRobert 37 (0) 18 6 (0) 3 43 (0) 21
Peter McRobert 0 (1) 0 0 (0) 0 0 (1) 0
Steve Payne 21 (2) 2 2 (1) 0 23 (3) 2
Dave Peachey 0 (1) 0 0 (0) 0 0 (1) 0
Stuart Playford 21 (0) 3 4 (0) 0 25 (0) 3
Tony Reynolds 1 (2) 0 0 (0) 0 1 (2) 0
Steve Robinson 35 (4) 6 4 (1) 0 39 (5) 6
Dave Root 18 (0) 0 1 (0) 0 19 (0) 0
Ian Ross 25 (11) 3 3 (2) 0 28 (13) 3
Dave Scott 19 (9) 1 4 (1) 1 23 (10) 2
Keith Sharman 18 (0) 0 5 (0) 0 23 (0) 0
Phil Smith 15 (1) 0 2 (0) 0 17 (1) 0
Steve Smith 15 (16) 3 0 (4) 1 15 (20) 4
Paul Tuppenney 15 (3) 1 1 (1) 0 16 (4) 1
Jon Warden 15 (5) 7 3 (1) 0 18 (6) 7
Adrian Webster 6 (2) 2 0 (0) 0 6 (2) 2
Alan Wiiliams 1 (0) 0 1 (0) 0 2 (0) 0
Dean Wordsworth 18 (5) 8 4 (1) 2 22 (6) 10
Mark Xavier 3 (0) 0 0 (0) 0 3 (0) 0