Nuts and Bolts Archive

Choose a season to view Ashford Town/United's matches



2001/02 | 2002/03 | 2003/04

Date Opponents Competition Result Attendance Programme
Tue 23rd Jul Deal Town(A) Friendly W0n 3-2
--- -
Sat 27th Jul Ford United(H) Friendly W0n 1-2
--- thumb-1
Tue 30th Jul Welling United(H) Friendly W0n 1-0
--- thumb-1
Tue 06th Aug Folkestone(H) Friendly W0n 2-1
--- thumb-1
Sat 10th Aug Charlton Athletic(H) Friendly W0n 1-0
--- thumb-1
Sat 17th Aug Histon(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 2-3
231 thumb-1
Tue 20th Aug Sittingbourne(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 0-1
386 thumb-1
Sat 24th Aug Fleet Town(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 3-1
249 thumb-1
Mon 26th Aug Erith and Belvedere(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 2-1
161 thumb-1
Sat 31st Aug Carshalton Athletic(H) FA Cup (Preliminary Round) W0n 1-3
344 thumb-1
Sat 07th Sep Kings Lynn(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 0-0
209 thumb-1
Mon 09th Sep St Leonards(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 3-2
168 thumb-1
Sat 14th Sep Corby Town(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 5-2
79 thumb-1
Sat 21st Sep Eastbourne Borough(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 1-0
320 thumb-1
Mon 23rd Sep Fisher Athletic(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 2-0
185 thumb-1
Sat 28th Sep Dorchester Town(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 1-3
455 thumb-1
Sat 05th Oct Stamford(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 1-1
311 thumb-1
Sat 19th Oct Newport IOW(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 3-2
329 thumb-1
Tue 22nd Oct Fisher Athletic(H) Southern League Division One Eastern A-A
--- thumb-1
Sat 26th Oct Banbury United(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 0-3
402 thumb-1
Mon 28th Oct Fisher Athletic(A) Southern League Cup (1st Round) W0n 3-1
146 thumb-1
Sat 02nd Nov Horsham(A) FA Trophy (1st Round) W0n 0-2
301 thumb-1
Sat 09th Nov Corby Town(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 1-0
292 thumb-1
Tue 12th Nov Tonbridge Angels(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 1-1
333 thumb-1
Sat 16th Nov Sittingbourne(A) Southern League Division One Eastern p-p
--- thumb-1
Tue 19th Nov Erith and Belvedere(H) Kent Senior Cup (1st Round) W0n 0-2
--- thumb-1
Tue 26th Nov Sittingbourne(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 1-2
179 thumb-1
Tue 03rd Dec Fisher Athletic(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 1-4
171 thumb-1
Sat 07th Dec Burnham(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 4-3
105 thumb-1
Sat 14th Dec Histon(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 1-1
228 thumb-1
Tue 17th Dec Crawley Town(H) Southern League Cup (2nd Round) W0n 1-2
149 thumb-1
Sat 21st Dec Eastbourne Borough(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 0-2
524 thumb-1
Wed 01st Jan Dartford(A) Southern League Division One Eastern p-p
--- thumb-1
Sat 04th Jan St Leonards(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 8-1
203 thumb-1
Sat 11th Jan Tonbridge Angels(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 1-1
389 -
Sat 18th Jan Erith and Belvedere(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 3-1
239 -
Sat 25th Jan Chatham Town(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 2-0
320 thumb-1
Sat 08th Feb Burnham(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 2-1
269 thumb-1
Tue 11th Feb Dartford(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 1-1
228 thumb-1
Sat 15th Feb Rothwell Town(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 1-0
218 thumb-1
Sat 22nd Feb Kings Lynn(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 0-1
757 thumb-1
Sat 01st Mar Dorchester Town(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 1-5
260 thumb-1
Tue 04th Mar Spalding United(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 2-0
82 thumb-1
Sat 08th Mar Fleet Town(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 0-0
114 thumb-1
Sat 15th Mar Salisbury City(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 0-1
267 thumb-1
Sat 22nd Mar Bashley(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 1-0
203 thumb-1
Tue 25th Mar Rothwell Town(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 0-1
210 thumb-1
Sat 29th Mar Stamford(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 0-1
241 thumb-1
Sat 05th Apr Newport IOW(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 1-1
204 thumb-1
Wed 09th Apr Bashley(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 1-4
102 thumb-1
Sat 12th Apr Banbury United(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 1-2
283 thumb-1
Sat 19th Apr Dartford(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 3-0
285 thumb-1
Mon 21st Apr Chatham Town(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 1-1
178 thumb-1
Sat 26th Apr Salisbury City(A) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 1-3
555 thumb-1
Sat 03rd May Spalding United(H) Southern League Division One Eastern W0n 1-0
265 thumb-1
Tue 13th May Folkestone(H) Testimonial --- --- thumb-1

League Table 2002/03
Pld W D L F A +/- Pts
1 Dorchester Town 42 28 9 5 114 40 +74 93
2 Eastbourne Borough 42 29 6 7 92 33 +59 93
3 Stamford 42 27 6 9 80 39 +41 87
4 Salisbury City 42 27 8 7 81 42 +39 86
5 Bashley 42 23 12 7 90 44 +46 81
6 Kings Lynn 42 24 7 11 98 62 +36 79
7 Rothwell Town 42 22 10 10 77 52 +25 76
8 Banbury United 42 21 11 10 75 50 +25 74
9 Tonbridge Angels 42 20 11 11 71 55 +16 71
10 Histon 42 20 7 15 99 62 +37 67
11 Ashford Town 42 18 9 15 63 57 +6 63
12 Sittingbourne 42 15 8 19 57 69 -12 53
13 Burnham 42 15 7 20 62 79 -17 52
14 Fisher Athletic 42 15 5 22 57 80 -23 50
15 Chatham Town 42 14 5 23 54 84 -30 47
16 Newport Isle of Wight 42 12 6 24 53 87 -34 42
17 Dartford 42 11 8 23 48 78 -30 41
18 Erith and Belvedere 42 11 6 25 65 96 -31 39
19 Corby Town 42 9 11 22 49 84 -35 38
20 Fleet Town 42 8 8 26 34 80 -46 32
21 Spalding United 42 4 6 32 40 108 -68 18
22 St Leonards 42 4 4 34 38 116 -78 16

Season Summary 2002/03
Competition Summary
Southern League Division One Eastern 11th (22)
FA Cup Preliminary Round
FA Trophy 1st Round Proper
Southern League Cup 2nd Round
Kent Senior Cup 1st Round

*** Player Stats to be added ***